Privacy

Privacy disclosure statement

Collection and use of your information
Intuitive Finance and its representatives will only seek to collect necessary information from you in order to provide you with the credit assistance you have sought from us. We may also use this information for purposes associated with our services such as follow-up calls to assist you. 

Disclosure of personal information
Intuitive Finance and its representatives will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law. However, in order to assist you, we may be required to provide your personal information to certain organisations. If your information is not provided, we may be unable to assist you. The types of organisations include:

  1. Lenders
  2. Mortgage insurers
  3. Other mortgage intermediaries
  4. Valuers
  5. Other organisations which assist us such as printers, mailing houses, lawyers, debt collectors, auditors and accountants

Access and alterations to your personal information
You can gain access to your personal or company information or advise alterations to that information by contacting our office at the following address:

Intuitive Finance
Level 1, 218 Bay Road – Sandringham, VIC 3191
Phone: 1300 342 505
Email: info@intuitivefinance.com.au
Australian Credit Licence Number: 385261

Information which is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. However, information which is more difficult to access may have a fee associated with the request. You can also contact us for more detailed information on how we collect, handle and secure your personal information.

Marketing
From time to time, Intuitive Finance may contact you with information about products from either the Intuitive Finance or our industry affiliates that we believe may interest you. To opt-out of receiving such information, simply let us know by contacting us directly using the office details above.

Security of your personal information
Intuitive Finance takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorised access, theft or modification. 

Feedback on the handling of your personal information
Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which Intuitive Finance has handled your personal information please contact us (per details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY
NSW 2001.

You can also learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au