Privacy

Privacy disclosure statement

Collection and use of your information

Intuitive Finance and its representatives will only seek to collect necessary information from you in order to provide you with the credit assistance you have sought from us.  We may also use this information for purposes associated with our services such as follow-up calls to assist you.

Disclosure of personal information

Intuitive Finance and its representatives will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law.  We may also provide your information to our loan processing team located in Manila. Our consultants operating outside of Australia have opted to follow the Australian Privacy Principals in securely handling your information. More information on this arrangement is available on request.

Furthermore, in order to assist you, we may be required to provide your personal information to certain organisations. If your information is not provided, we may be unable to assist you. The types of organisations include:

  1. Lenders
  2. Our Licensee
  3. Mortgage insurers
  4. Other mortgage intermediaries
  5. Valuers
  6. Other organisations which assist us such as printers, mailing houses, lawyers, debt collectors, auditors and accountants

Access and alterations to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal or company information or advise alterations to that information by contacting our office:

Address: Level 1, 218 Bay Road – Sandringham, VIC 3191
Email: andrew@intuitivefinance.com.au

Information which is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. However, information which is more difficult to access may have a fee associated with the request. You can also contact us for more detailed information on how we collect, handle and secure your personal information.

Marketing

From time to time, Intuitive Finance may contact you with information about products from either the Intuitive Finance or our industry affiliates that we believe may interest you. To opt-out of receiving such information, simply let us know by contacting us directly using the office details above.

Security of your personal information

Intuitive Finance takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorised access, theft or modification.

In the extremely unlikely event that Intuitive Finance suspects that there has been a data breach that may cause you serious harm, we will take all reasonable steps to assess if your data has been accessed or lost, and if this information being accessed or lost may cause you serious harm. This assessment will always be completed expeditiously and within 30 days.

If Intuitive Finance finds that there has been a data breach that has the potential to cause you serious harm, this will be reported to the Office of the Information Commissioner and you directly.

Feedback on the handling of your personal information

Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which Intuitive Finance has handled your personal information please contact us (per details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

You can learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at  www.privacy.gov.au